At Chippur we take your privacy extremely seriously.

We have a firm commitment to maintaining the privacy of all our users and customers.


In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren't defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms of Service. 

A.   Use of your information

  1. Chippur does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

  2. Chippur collects information about you through your use of the Website, including information relating to your use of the Website, such as the content you access (like pages and content you have viewed and the search queries you input).

  3. Chippur uses the information we collect to help us enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Chippur, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing our services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

  4. We release Personal Information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Chippur, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

  5. You can contact Chippur to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question.

  6. Where Chippur uses third parties to provide services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third parties to provide We also use third party software (such as customer relationship management, marketing automation and accounting software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas.

B.   Cookies and local storage

  1. Chippur uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Chippur.

  2. Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to access Chippur. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Chippur. Cookies and local storage are widely used.

  3. Chippur uses "session" cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Chippur. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Chippur. Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on Chippur.

  4. Chippur also uses "persistent" cookies and local storage to personalise the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit Chippur each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Chippur and helps us identify users abusing the Chippur service.

C.   Third party links

  1. Chippur contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Chippur has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.

D.   Other information we collect

  1. We use additional information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our Members. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.

  2. Chippur uses information we hold about you to provide you with a more personalised experience, such as suggesting things you might like, and suggesting search terms to you based on your recent searches.

  3. Customer service phone conversations may be recorded for internal training and quality assurance purposes. This helps us ensure the information we provide members is consistent and accurate. Phone records will be stored securely and will generally be retained for up to six months.

E.   Internet statistics and analytics

  1. Chippur uses Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website, and to improve our website. For more information, view Google Analytics' information on safeguarding your data.

  2. Chippur uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting to give us insight into users behaviour, and to serve you with more relevant content. Information we collect through this reporting service is in aggregate form, and anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features here.

F.   Updates to our information practices

  1. From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website.

  2. We update this statement from time to time, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Chippur.

  3. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.